Saturday, May 31, 2008

For you!

She knows who I am talking about :) I guess some people are lacking on blogging :)

We've been super busy. We had a good camping trip and nice family time last weekend. The girls did AWESOME camping. Then the rest of the week I was busy at work, helping my cousin out with her kids (she was helping me too), then dance, and today the show!! OMG Adrianna did WONDERFUL!! I can't wait to see the DVD! I cried and cried. My baby is no longer a baby. She has grown into a toddler and on her way to being even a bigger girl.

Normally I find myself blogging about them. Today I think I'll talk about me! lol

Not much is going on with the weight lost but I can't say I've been being too active about it. That's all about to change again tomorrow. I am almost at the 40lb mark. I think when I hit I will finally purchase some new clothes!

We are putting our house on the market. We are thinking of moving out of Michigan. I think it's time. :( I will be super sad if we do. I don't know what our plans are but God is helping us and I am sure he has a super plan for us. Dave is sick of his job and I am sick of his hours. With that being said we don't have much of a choice here in MI. Stay tuned we'll keep everyone posted on what our plans are.

Other then that, we have a lot of yard work to get done. We are getting ready for our sale next weekend. (anyone want to come out and purchase some stuff from me). And summer seems to have arrive, I hope she don't leave!!

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

2 years old

They are funny aren't they. You can either love them or hate them in a matter of 2 seconds!

Monday night, I came home. The sitter left and the kids were screaming and crying. No reason what so ever. I felt as if I should just stayed at work :) For some reason my 2 years old for the past week thinks at time between 5-6pm she needs to scream, yell, cry, and just go plain crazy. It only lasts for a few min, god if it was the whole hour, I wouldn't be here...

So she has her screaming fit, I tell her go to your room, and she does (which still amazes me). She screams tills she red in the face, I tried to take a pic but it made it worst! lol She kicks the door and then opens it up and said "What happen mama?" I am telling you CRAZY kid!! I tell her you are having a fit, she goes "I'd sorry Mama, can we play now?" LMAO

We then go and change her diaper in G's room. (G is sitting at dinner table eating alone while this is all going on, poor kid). We get done with the diaper, and A looks at me with a very serious face and goes "Mama, you are a pretty princess." Awww, I tell you, hate them then love them in 2 sec! So we talked about me being this pretty princess and this is the rest of the conversation:

Me - You are my princess too.

A - I know, beautiful princess mama

Me - Oh yes...With such a pretty smile too.

Now G enters the room with a look like WTF you left me at the dinner table to eat while you guys play princess!

Me to G - Oh look it's Mama's other princess

A - No Mama!! She NOT a princess!!!

Me - well then what is she?

A - She's a....Piggy!!

Me - laughing...

G - snorting like a pig!! lol

Me to A - Honey that is not nice she is not a piggy.

A - Mama calls her piggy.


I guess I need to be more careful on what I say huh??

Tuesday, May 20, 2008


I am full of Why's today. And I don't know why??

Today I was reading another mom's blog and she posted some interesting facts about some fast food. Like Taco Bell has cocoa in their meat. Why?

Then I had a meeting today with a company about developing a website for my company. And when he was getting up and leaving he out in the open said "I have a fake leg." Why??

After that meeting, I got into it with a family member of mine and some things were said and those words hurt. Why and how can people do that??? Words are something you can't take back.

Tonight, took kids to the park. Some boy who was about 5 was about to push G down the stairs on the play structure. I told him no and to leave her alone. He looked at me and said "Shut up lady" and pushed G. Why???? So I found his dad and him and I got into it and he called me a "Fat Bitch". WTF??? And WHY??? Again, those words hurt. So instead of crying and walking away, I fought with the jackass! And fought good. But then my kids were sitting there and I said no way and walked away. Before leaving, I turned and said...All I wanted was your son to say sorry. :( Instead, my A who is 2 looked at the man and said...I'd sorry...She didn't do anything. He exchange some more mean words and I just walked. I will be calling the City since he is one of the Soccer Coach (who's girls were playing tonight) At least I had 2 men try and help me and shut him up. And 1 said, you are not a Fat Bitch...THANKYOUVERYMUCH...but I don't think it will help me.

So with all these Why's today, I am about to head to the gym and burned off the anger instead of eating. I hear Dave walking around upstairs so I guess that is my cue that he's home and I can leave. After all I owe it to the gym to get there since him and I are having issues. :) :)

Thursday, May 15, 2008


You wash my jeans and lost $25.00 that I need today. There is a sale behind my house with outdoor kids items and now I can't get it. I know I should be in awe that you wash some of my clothes but damm it check the pockets!

Come out where ever you are $25.00....

**this note is to Dear Husband**

Dear Gym,

I need to get back to you ASAP. Going once a week isn't cutting it. Although I did lose 1lb by not going :) But life has gotten so busy. Grandma is here and we need to be with her. So I've pushed you aside. Then I got some nasty infection in my eye, so I had to deal with that. Then PMS came along and I just didn't feel like going. Tonight, we have a dance show. Tomorrow is the zoo (I'll be walking but not on your tracks). So looks like it's going to be you and me babe on Sat. morning. That is like entering another zoo all over again. But I'll be there. And I'll be back. And I WILL get up to 1500 min in my workout log by the end of May. So be ready for me. I miss you dearly.

Love always,
The girl who is trying to lose weight