Thursday, June 26, 2008

Oh Boy

Man this trip to Italy is giving me the run for my money.

Trip was schedule Sept. but then it got moved to Oct. 2 till Oct. 11. I was freaking out since A) It's Adrianna's 3rd Birthday on the 3rd. I didn't want to miss it. But once again this is a trip that is only going to come once! B) I have to run on the 19th 13.1 miles! Ok so we move on and I adjust and figure we'll do a party before I leave and for once my grandma will be here for one of my kids parties!

However today I find out the trip has been moved once again! And I almost had a heart attack! It's now Oct. 9th to the 17th!!! OMG....A) I'll be here for my baby's birthday B) I have to run on the 19th!!! lol I'll just have to keep drinking water after water! I am not going to miss the trip or the run. Both are 2 things I want to do before I turn 30!

Hmm what else is going on....Oh I got a tattoo!!! I love it!!! It's on my foot. I was going to get 2 stars. One outlined in Black and colored purple. And one outline in Purple with no fill in. However, I changed my mind and the artist did his own thing and I love it!! I went with a group of girls, it was a fun night. I felt like I was 18 all over again! I'll have to post pic once I upload them!

We have a busy weekend as I am having my garage sale this weekend. Hopefully it won't rain as much as they say it going to!

Friday, June 20, 2008


Man people are fun to watch. Seriously if you never done it do it! Esp. when you have your kids around. It's funny to see how people react to certain thing. By no means am I perfect.

Things that make me laugh and shake my head...

1. People who go to Diary Queen and get Ice Cream and sit in their car while they eat it.
2. People who go to the zoo and order tons of junk food and soda for themselves and kids. But yet bitch about having to pay $2.00 a person for a train ride. Dude your soda cost more then the train!
3. People who go thur Drive Thur at McDonalds then park their car and go inside to sit down. What is that all about?
4. People who complain about being not able to complete their job but yet have time to go around and poke their nose in other people job. And then tell them how to do the job.
5. People who pay for food with food stamps and what not but yet have $100's wads in their hands to buy booze?
6. People at the park. Those who leave their kids while they go sit under a tree to read. Their kid is 3....
7. People who complain that a kids hair cut cost $10.00 and in return they go and spend $55 for just a cut for themselves.
8. My fav is people who drive crazy and cut you off then in the end they are the ones who get stuck in traffic 4 cars behind you. Then they turn into a crazy person!
9. At the pool, people who tell you that you need to put sunscreen on your kid because they could get cancer. However this person is coated in sun oil and asking for cancer herself.
10. My fav, people looking at you because you gave your kid a sip of pop (a SIP in order to prevent a breakdown #100 for the day). You would have thought I give them drugs.

Tuesday, June 17, 2008


Yesterday I went to Hanson Running Shop in Utica for a short little seminar on how to eat while training! I am so glad I went. I got to meet my 2 coaches that will train with us while we run/walk and I got to meet my team captain. All ladies were super nice!! I am excited to start training with them. I am going for my 1st group run on Sat. I totally excited and my friend Kelly is coming with me to help me along!

Yesterday I learned I am totally doing everything wrong. So glad I learned now and not a week before the big race! I have to change my eating habits a little bit. Add a little bit more carbs (my body needs it for a big run, that explains the whole big pasta dinner before hands), more proteins but chicken and fish (which is no big deal to me), need to get more water in, drink Gatorade the night before the run and water down Gatorade day of run, watch the veggies I eat and start practicing with the gels (they've always taste nasty to me but I need them for the race).

I need to stock up on:
Cliff Bars
Power Bars
Shot Blocks - Sorry no they are not like jello shots :)

Have no clue what I am talking about?

I am excited!! After going last night I believe I have a great support group and I know I can do this. I have tons of people already cheering me on and I know I have tons coming down the day of the race :)

Now I just need people to start pulling out their check books and credit cards!!! Even if it's for $5.00 ;)

Monday, June 16, 2008

Should be here

soon!! I am so excited my passport should be here soon! The trip is going to be here before I know it. I have so much to do before then!!

Things have been so busy and crazy for us. This week we actually have no real plans! I love that! Today however I am going to Hanson's running shop to get some new running gear and go for a meeting for Team in Training. See old post :) Then the rest of the week, we are pretty slow. We have play dates schedule on Wed. The kids will most likely swim and my friend Mel and I catch up. Then I am trying to schedule a play date with my cousin Michelle so I can put some lovin on Dino :) Other then that I'll be busy with the kids, getting the house cleaned up, pricing stuff for garage sale next weekend (come shop!), and busy training for my run!

I've been busy back at the gym and I love going! I missed the gym. But the scale I don't miss! It hasn't moved in a MONTH! Same weight and it is starting to piss me off! I know I need a life!

Well I am off to do some shopping before my meeting tonight. Oh gosh, I've realize I have not gone shopping for clothes since November 2007 by myself!!! YEAH so excited!

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Please tell me you'll help me with this one!

I am taking the dive and running the Detroit Free Press half marathon (13.1 miles) on October 19th, 2008 in support of the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society (LLS). The LLS is dedicated to finding a cure for blood related cancers. I am running in honor of Sherry Shower (Dave’s Aunt). Aunt Sherry just found out she is in REMISSION again!!

I am looking for running partners to help me make it to the finish line. Please let me know if you are interested in joining me in training for this event. If you aren't interested in running (or walking), I would appreciate a donation to the LLS in honor of my run. You can either give me a check made out to The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society or you can log onto my web page (below) and charge a donation.

Please use the link in this email to donate online quickly and securely plus learn more about my progress. You will receive a confirmation of your donation by email and I will be notified as soon as you make your donation.

Each donation helps accelerate finding a cure for leukemia, lymphoma and myeloma. More than 823,000 Americans are battling these blood cancers. I am hoping that my participation in Team In Training will help bring them hope and support.

On behalf of The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, thank you very much for your support. I greatly appreciate your generosity.

P.S. I would appreciate it if you would forward this email to as many people as you can to encourage them to donate as well. Thanks again.

Thank you and much love,


I got the best news EVER on Saturday morning!!!

I am going to Italy with my grandmother and my mom!! How exciting is that. This is a one in a lifetime trip!! Not only do I get to go to Italy but I get to spend time with my grandma and my mom and make the best memories a girl could ask for!!!

We leave in Sept and come home the day of my 5 year wedding anniversary to Dave. I guess we'll have to plan our 5 year night out another night ;)

ohhhhhhhhhh I can't WAIT!!! This news couldn't have come at a better time!!!!

Now I have got to stop spending and start SAVING :)

Friday, June 6, 2008

Sun out so we are smiling

So yesterday ended in a crappy good way. Today is even better. New day new things!

I've already been to the gym now showered! That is GREAT for me! Kids are snacking and I am blogging lol.

We have a lot going on this weekend!! I am so excited.

We are leaving in a bit to go to the pool and swim with some friends ours. Then come home and nap (not me), I'll clean up the kids clothes, enjoy some peace and quiet. Wake up from nap, play a bit, then dinner for the kids, and I am off to my cousin's daughter dance show! One of my mom friend will come here and watch the kids for an hour till Dave get home from work. After the show, I might go see Sex and The City Movie!!

Sat. we are going shopping to finally plant stuff around the house! And get started on my garden (I know we are late) then come home and plant, plant and plant!! I can't wait!!! After that we'll shower and drop the kids off at my parents! WhooHoo!! Dave and I are going out with friends of our without kids!! OMG it's been FOREVER since we've all done this together! We are going to PF Changs, I've never been there! Then going to ride some go carts and be a kid for a while!

Sunday, kids will return and I am not sure what our plans are for that day! Maybe the zoo??

Have a good weekend. I know I will be :):)

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Another Pile of Shit

Excuse my mouth but it's been an interesting day!!

I am so sick of it. I swear I thought things were going good then bam I get slap in the face! I guess life could be worst. I pray to God that he's getting us out of this mess soon. I don't think my body and family can take this anymore :(

Keep us in your thoughts and prayers this week if you can. We need them.

I'll explain more once I know more what's going on.

Other then that it was a good day at work, got stuff done. Good night at home, kids got to swim. Good night out, drinks with my mom and her friend.

Good night all...

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Do it!!!

Come on people you can help me out!! Can't ya?!?!

Please help my family raise money for this very important Foundation. My grandmother (my mom's mom who passed away when my mom was a young girl), my Aunt, and my cousin whom are all a victim of this. You can donate as little as $2.00 or you can sign up or join our team!! The walk is next weekend. We are dressing up in costumes; if you join I'll need your Shirt Size ASAP.

You only have to pay $20.00 to sign up and it gets you and your kids in the zoo for free since your $20.00 goes towards your fundraising. If you register please make sure to register your kids (there is no fee for them). We are having a pot luck lunch afterwards and you are more then welcome to join us!!

We've been doing this for 3 years now and everyone has fun! We get in the zoo BEFORE it opens to public. It's a great day to spend with family and friends. Thank you for looking!

Monday, June 2, 2008

Baby be gone :(

Last night my daughter went from being a baby to a big girl. How bittersweet! She moved into a big girl bed! She was ready. Mama however wasn't. She did wonderful. Slept the entire night and didn't fight us for bed time. She was happy as a camper to get in that bed.

Another bittersweet moment today she went on her 1st field trip with my cousin's son class! My cousin offer to take her with them. They went to the farm! I am waiting on those pictures. She was so excited to ride a school bus :) I am sad I miss her getting on the school bus for the 1st time but it doesn't really count does it? :(

And tonight she wants to stay at my cousin house. We are still on the fence about that but she really wants to. These past few days are just another milestone passing in my baby's book!

Slow down please....

Something New

Starting today I will be blogging my food and my workout. I need to. I need to get out there. I ofen wonder if I should start another blog in regards to my weight lost but I am too busy for that! :)

Today 06-02-08
B- Oatmeal
16 oz of water
12 Cool Ranch Chips
16 oz of water
Half of a Bag of Popcorn
2 mini size Grape Leaves
16oz of Water
Jumbo Artochoke Steamed
Small Sweet Potatoes with Salt and Pepper no butter
Sweet n Salty Bar

I'll have to update after my dinner. Not sure if I am ready to count Calories just yet again. I should though...